About Owen Wilson

Full Name: Owen Cunningham Wilson
Official IMDb
—All three Wilson brothers (Owen, Luke, Andrew) have the same middle name, named after their Grandfather on their Mothers’ side.
Height: 5’10½”
Birthday: November 18, 1968 (Age 45)
Nickname: Butterscotch Stallion.
Films / Awards & Nominations / Screen Captures / Other Projects / In Development
—Owen was expelled from St. Mark’s School of Texas (Dallas, TX) in the 10th grade, and then finished out his sophomore year at Thomas Jefferson School before heading to a military academy in New Mexico. He then attended University of Texas at Austin where he met Wes Anderson and they wrote Bottle Rocket together. James L. Brooks gave the duo $5 million to turn the script into a feature film, landing Owen, Luke and Andrew their first starring roles in a movie. Owen then moved to Hollywood with his two brothers, and Wes, where he landed several smaller parts in films (such as Anaconda and The Haunting) before breaking through in Shanghai Noon.
—Owen cut his chin and had to get stitches during the filming of The Haunting, where his character (Luke Sanderson) attacks a painting with a candlestick holder.
—He has a small shamrock tattoo with the word “Luck” underneath it on his left shoulder.
—Owen is of Irish descent.
—Has an Australian cattle dog, Garcia, who can be seen alongside Owen on several movie sets, such as Midnight in Paris, The Big Year and Shanghai Knights.
—Has had his nose broken a couple of times (likely playing football), but declines to speak of it.
—Owen is grateful to be an actor and with the success he has achieved, but his original passion is/was writing (such as his work on Bottle Rocket and The Royal Tenenbaums).
—Has been in 11 films with his friend Ben Stiller.
—Known among his colleagues for his improvisational skills, some of his funniest lines have been improvs.
—He is left-handed.
—Included in People magazine’s “Hottest Bachelors” list in June 2006.
—Has been the nominee of Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Comedy or Musical category at Satellite Awards for 2 consecutive years that were in 2001 and 2002.
—Along with his brother, Luke Wilson, initially joined the cast of “Ocean’s Eleven” (2001) as the Malloy brothers, but decided to quit the project to film “The Royal Tenenbaums” (2001).
—Once worked at Blockbuster Video store before pursuing his acting career.
—Appeared in the music video of The Wiseguys’ “Start the Commotion.”
—Is a non-smoker.
—Likes playing table tennis also doing water-sports like bodysurfing and swimming.

Leave a Reply